24 Hawke Street, Parkdale, VIC 3195 sold on 09 August 2025 | OnTheHouse
SOLD
Sold on 09 Aug 2025 for $1,400,000

24 Hawke Street
Parkdale VIC 3195

Bedrooms: 4
Bathrooms: 1
Car spaces: 1
Floor area: 129m2
Land area: 834m2
Save

Property Details for 24 Hawke St, Parkdale

24 Hawke St, Parkdale is a 4 bedroom, 1 bathroom House with 1 parking spaces and was built in 1960. The property has a land size of 834m2 and floor size of 129m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in August 2025. There are other 4 bedroom House sold in Parkdale in the last 12 months.

Building Type
House
Year Built
1960
Floor Size
129m2
Land Size
834m2
Local Government
Kingston
Lot/Plan
8/LP60058

Last Listing description (February 2026)

Nestled in a peaceful, tree-lined cul-de-sac, this warm and inviting single-level residence sits proudly on a generous 834sqm (approx.) allotment, surrounded by lush, established gardens that create a serene, natural setting.

Beautifully maintained and filled with character, the home showcases timeless timber accents and abundant natural light throughout. Designed with family living in mind, it features a sun-soaked north-facing living room, a Blackwood timber kitchen with extensive storage and walk-in pantry, and a spacious family meals area.

Accommodation comprises four well-proportioned bedrooms all with built-in robes serviced by a stylishly renovated main bathroom, additional shower room, and a large laundry.

Step outside to enjoy a covered alfresco BBQ area, ideal for relaxed entertaining, while the expansive backyard offers ample space for kids to play or the opportunity to extend or redevelop (STCA). Additional features include gas ducted heating, split system air conditioning, security doors, a carport, a large garage, and extra shedding.

Perfectly positioned within easy walking distance to Thrift Park Shopping Centre, local schools, public transport, and picturesque parklands, this much-loved home presents a rare opportunity in one of Parkdales most tightly held streets.

Photo ID required at all open for inspections.

Disclaimer: We have in preparing this document used our best endeavours to ensure that the information contained in this document is true and accurate, but accept no responsibility and disclaim all liability in respect to any errors, omissions, inaccuracies or misstatements in this document. Prospective purchasers should make their own enquiries to verify the information contained in this document. Purchasers should make their own enquires and refer to the due diligence check-list provided by Consumer Affairs. Click on the link for a copy of the due diligence check-list from Consumer Affairs. http://www.consumer.vic.gov.au/duediligencechecklist

Property History for 24 Hawke St, Parkdale, VIC 3195

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$1,400,000
09 Aug 2025
Listed for Rent
$580/w
01 Mar 2019
  • 09 Aug 2025
    Sold for $1,400,000
  • 10 Apr 2025
    Listed for Sale Forthcoming Auction $1,280,000-$1,380,000
  • 07 Nov 2019
    Listed for Sale UNDER OFFER
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Parkdale 3195

The size of Parkdale is approximately 3.6 square kilometres. It has 14 parks covering nearly 7.2% of total area. The population of Parkdale in 2016 was 11746 people. By 2021 the population was 12308 showing a population growth of 4.8% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Parkdale is 40-49 years. Households in Parkdale are primarily couples with children and are likely to be repaying $1800 - $2399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Parkdale work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 76.00% of the homes in Parkdale were owner-occupied compared with 74.20% in 2016.

Parkdale has 6,233 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Parkdale have seen a 9.05% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 13.33% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Parkdale is $1,580,639 while the median value for Units is $836,869.
  • Houses have a median rent of $788 while Units have a median rent of $550.
There are currently 25 properties listed for sale, and 6 properties listed for rent in Parkdale on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 305 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Parkdale.

Suburb Insights for Parkdale 3195