44 Underwood Avenue, Mount Gambier, SA 5290 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

44 Underwood Avenue
Mount Gambier SA 5290

Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms: 2
Car spaces: 1
Floor area: 133m2
Land area: 620m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 11 May 2026
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 44 Underwood Ave, Mount Gambier

44 Underwood Ave, Mount Gambier is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom House with 1 parking spaces and was built in 1975. The property has a land size of 620m2 and floor size of 133m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in August 2024.

Building Type
House
Year Built
1975
Floor Size
133m2
Land Size
620m2
Local Government
Mount Gambier
Lot/Plan
A47/D6219

Last Listing description (September 2024)

Situated close to Collins Court Deli, Collins Court Butcher, Chemist King, Western Tavern Hotel, childcare centres, schools, Odd Socks laundromat, Montebello IGA, Tafe SA, Uni SA, and more, residents will enjoy the easy access to essential amenities and recreational facilities.

Generous Bedrooms , main bedroom includes a walk-in robe (WIR) and an ensuite, while the second and third bedrooms each have built-in robes
Spacious main living area plus an extra living space that can be used as an office or rumpus room.

Equipped with reverse cycle air-conditioning for year-round comfort.
Open Plan Kitchen, well-appointed and seamlessly connects to the dining area, which opens up to an outdoor patio and rear yardideal for entertaining.
Main Bathroom: Includes a shower, bath, vanity, and a separate toilet for convenience.
Outdoor Space: Features low-maintenance lawns and gardens, with a small stone garden shed for extra storage.
Carport: A single carport with a roller door provides secure parking

Additional Information:
Available From Now
Lease Term 12 Months
Bond Required $1820.00
Pets Negotiable
Inspection By Appointment
Apply head to www.thepropertycosa.com.au > Leasing > Apply

Property History for 44 Underwood Ave, Mount Gambier, SA 5290

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$465,000
27 Aug 2024
Listed for Rent
$455/w
23 Sep 2024
  • 29 Aug 2024
    Listed for Rent $455 / week
  • 27 Aug 2024
    Sold for $465,000
  • 09 Jul 2024
    Listed for Sale $389,000 - $419,000
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Mount Gambier 5290

The size of Mount Gambier is approximately 26.8 square kilometres. It has 114 parks covering nearly 24.0% of total area. The population of Mount Gambier in 2016 was 25512 people. By 2021 the population was 25591 showing a population growth of 0.3% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Mount Gambier is 50-59 years. Households in Mount Gambier are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1000 - $1399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Mount Gambier work in a community and personal service occupation.In 2021, 62.70% of the homes in Mount Gambier were owner-occupied compared with 61.30% in 2016.

Mount Gambier has 13,829 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Mount Gambier have seen a 110.94% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 116.19% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Mount Gambier is $575,519 while the median value for Units is $425,087.
  • Houses have a median rent of $470 while Units have a median rent of $355.
There are currently 88 properties listed for sale, and 51 properties listed for rent in Mount gambier on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 705 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Mount gambier.

Suburb Insights for Mount Gambier 5290

Market Insights
Mount Gambier Trends for Houses