45 Sixth Ave, Kendenup is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom House with 2 parking spaces and was built in 2018. The property has a land size of 1012m2 and floor size of 95m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in June 2024.
Welcome to an appealing Colorbond home, with two bedrooms and two ensuite bathrooms on 2,024m2 that's half an acre in total. Good news too there are two titles on the two adjoining blocks.
It was in fact a smart move that the seller made in positioning the residence on one block and the garage/carport to the rear of the other block thus making plenty of turnaround space for a caravan, boat and trailer. Here's what's on offer:
Inside features:
Entry / open plan living dining area with reverse cycle air conditioner
Kitchen has an electric upright stove with 4-burner cooktop/oven, double sink, built-in corner pantry, under bench cupboards & drawers
Master bedroom has walk-in robe & ensuite bathroom with twin vanities, shower & toilet
Bedroom 2 has walk-in robe & combined ensuite / laundry with vanity, shower, toilet, heated towel rail & laundry sink
Heat pump hot water system
Outside features:
Colorbond construction; built 2018
All-weather timber decked veranda / patio with plastic rolldown blinds
Small all-weather deck (off kitchen) with plastic rolldown blinds
Colorbond carport / garage, 12m x 7m in total: Double carport has two roller doors and measures 7m x 4.3m approx. and garage section measures 7m x 7.7 approx.
Assorted fruit trees
Fully fenced boundary
Scheme water connection
Water rates: $275.72 & $282.60 (Total $558.32)
Shire of Plantagenet rates: $1,700 (amalgamated for group rating purposes)
Zoning: R5
Something else worth knowing. The sellers have decided to include all furniture and whitegoods in the asking price. If you would like to receive a brochure with an aerial map or if you wish to arrange for an inspection, please call today.
The size of Kendenup is approximately 395.8 square kilometres. It has 3 parks covering nearly 0.1% of total area. The population of Kendenup in 2016 was 989 people. By 2021 the population was 1062 showing a population growth of 7.4% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Kendenup is 60-69 years. Households in Kendenup are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1000 - $1399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Kendenup work in a managers occupation.In 2021, 81.10% of the homes in Kendenup were owner-occupied compared with 81.30% in 2016.
Kendenup has 1,209 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Kendenup have seen a 121.93% increase in median value, while Units have seen a -48.48% decrease. As at 30 April 2026: