2/6 Pitcairn St, Port Sorell is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom Unit with 2 parking spaces and was built in 2021. The property has a land size of 400m2 and floor size of 126m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in November 2023.
Explore modern coastal living in this villa, just a short stroll from the beautiful Freers Beach in Port Sorell. The open plan living zone accomodates the well-appointed kitchen with Caesar stone bench tops, and the spacious lounge and dining area bathed in natural light from large, double-glazed windows.
The three bedrooms, complete with built-in wardrobes, offer comfort and style. The master bedroom, strategically placed on the north side, includes a roomy ensuite for added luxury. The main bathroom features a bath and separate shower.
Heat pump in the living area for climate control.
Located in a sought-after coastal location, this property offers close proximity to beaches and an array of local amenities, promising a lifestyle of leisure and convenience.
Please note this property is NOT PET FRIENDLY.
Two weeks rent: $1050
Bond (4 weeks rent): $2100
Total Costs: $3150
Lease Term: 6 months (initially)
Available from 1st May 2025
NOTE: A completed application form with supporting documents is required prior to viewing the property. APPLY ONLINE.
The size of Port Sorell is approximately 9.8 square kilometres. It has 8 parks covering nearly 5.9% of total area. The population of Port Sorell in 2016 was 2022 people. By 2021 the population was 2221 showing a population growth of 9.8% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Port Sorell is 60-69 years. Households in Port Sorell are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1000 - $1399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Port Sorell work in a trades occupation.In 2021, 77.80% of the homes in Port Sorell were owner-occupied compared with 74.60% in 2016.
Port Sorell has 1,314 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Port Sorell have seen a 60.40% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 63.97% increase. As at 30 April 2026: