29 River Drive, Surfers Paradise, QLD 4217 sold on 28 February 2026 | OnTheHouse
SOLD
RECENT ADVICE
Sold on 28 Feb 2026 for $3,480,000

29 River Drive
Surfers Paradise QLD 4217

Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms: 2
Car spaces: 3
Land area: 673m2
Save

Property Details for 29 River Dr, Surfers Paradise

29 River Dr, Surfers Paradise is a 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom House with 3 parking spaces. The property has a land size of 673m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in February 2026. There are other 3 bedroom House sold in Surfers Paradise in the last 12 months.

Building Type
House
Land Size
673m2

Last Listing description (February 2026)

This is a genuinely rare opportunity to secure a premium corner block in the heart of Budds Beach, directly opposite the river and surrounded by some of the Gold Coast's most tightly held real estate.

Opportunities like this in Budds Beach are incredibly rare - particularly on a large 673m² corner block in such a prime riverfront position. Whether you're looking to landbank, renovate, rebuild or develop, this is a location that will always remain in strong demand.

Property highlights:

• 673m² blue-chip corner block
• Development Approval (DA) already in place
• Potential for 3-storey build with skyline and river views
• Opportunity to subdivide, utilise the existing DA, or build your dream home

Lifestyle & location benefits:
• Positioned in one of Budds Beach's most desirable and tightly held pockets
• Directly opposite the river
• Just minutes to the beach, while tucked away from the hustle and bustle
• Easy access to Surfers Paradise dining, shopping and nightlife
• Close to the sophistication and lifestyle of neighbouring Main Beach

Development & investment appeal:
• DA approval in place for buyers looking to maximise the site
• Corner block location offers flexibility for design, access and street presence
• Existing home can be lived in, renovated, rented out or held as a land bank
• Potential to capture stunning river and Surfers Paradise skyline views

AUCTION - On-Site Saturday 28th February at 2:00pm

Disclaimer: We have in preparing this information used our best endeavours to ensure that the information contained herein is true and accurate but accept no responsibility and disclaim all liability in respect of any errors, omissions, inaccuracies or misstatements that may occur. Prospective purchasers should make their own enquiries to verify the information contained herein.
This property is being sold by auction or without a price and therefore a price guide cannot be provided. The website may have filtered the property into a price bracket for website functionality purposes.

Property History for 29 River Dr, Surfers Paradise, QLD 4217

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$3,480,000
28 Feb 2026
  • 08 May 2026
    Listed for Rent $1,200 / week
  • 28 Feb 2026
    Sold for $3,480,000
  • 02 Feb 2026
    Listed for Sale Auction
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Surfers Paradise 4217

The size of Surfers Paradise is approximately 6.3 square kilometres. It has 20 parks covering nearly 7.3% of total area. The population of Surfers Paradise in 2016 was 23689 people. By 2021 the population was 26412 showing a population growth of 11.5% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Surfers Paradise is 20-29 years. Households in Surfers Paradise are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1000 - $1399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Surfers Paradise work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 45.00% of the homes in Surfers Paradise were owner-occupied compared with 39.90% in 2016.

Surfers Paradise has 25,396 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Surfers Paradise have seen a 48.67% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 96.48% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Surfers Paradise is $2,577,161 while the median value for Units is $878,626.
  • Houses have a median rent of $1,400 while Units have a median rent of $750.
There are currently 330 properties listed for sale, and 139 properties listed for rent in Surfers paradise on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 1664 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Surfers paradise.

Suburb Insights for Surfers Paradise 4217