5 Roma Street, Scarborough, QLD 4020 sold on 23 February 2026 | OnTheHouse
SOLD
RECENT ADVICE
Sold on 23 Feb 2026 - Price Unavailable

5 Roma Street
Scarborough QLD 4020

Bedrooms: 4
Bathrooms: 2
Car spaces: 3
Land area: 809m2
Save

Property Details for 5 Roma St, Scarborough

5 Roma St, Scarborough is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom House with 3 parking spaces. The property has a land size of 809m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in February 2026. There are other 4 bedroom House sold in Scarborough in the last 12 months.

Building Type
House
Land Size
809m2

Last Listing description (February 2026)

The reality:
Scarborough land this size rarely comes available. At 809m² with a 20m frontage, you're not buying a renovation project - you're buying one of the last substantial blocks in the Peninsula's hottest suburb.

What You're Actually Buying:

809m² of prime Scarborough land with 20-metre frontage in a quiet cul-de-sac position off Eversleigh Road. Fully fenced with secure front access, wide side entry to the backyard, and room for a pool, large shed, or future build (STCA).

The House
It's a bonus. Yes, it needs work - DIY renovations have created some issues including ceiling repairs and cosmetic updating. With renovation, rental returns could be between $720-$750 per week.

Why $1,100,000 Makes Sense
Over the last 12 months, land or older homes requiring substantial renovation in Scarborough have averaged $1,900 per sqm of land area. A 405m² vacant block in Roma Street sold for $690,000, and tired homes on similar-sized blocks are selling in the mid $800,000s.
At $1,100,000, you're paying just $1,360 per sqm of land for 809m² of prime Scarborough land - well below market average and double the size of typical blocks.

The Bigger Picture: Why Scarborough Land Will Only Increase
Moreton Bay requires 88,300 new homes to be built by 2041, with more recent modeling suggesting 125,800 new homes will be needed by 2046. The region is growing by 240 new arrivals each week, making it South East Queensland's fastest-growing area.

While the government is fast-tracking major developments to meet this demand, supply constraints and feasibility challenges mean existing, ready-to-develop land in established areas like Scarborough will only become scarcer and more valuable. History shows that coastal land in established suburbs like Scarborough only appreciates over time - they're simply not making more of it.

With massive housing demand, limited land supply, and proven challenges in delivering new housing stock, securing 809m² now is a strategic land banking opportunity that becomes more valuable with each passing year.

The Potential:
Land bank in Scarborough's tightest market
Renovate and hold for stronger rental returns
Future development opportunity (STCA)
Smart portfolio addition in the Peninsula's most sought-after suburb

Important Disclosure:
Property identified as impacted by overland flow - refer to Moreton Bay Regional Council flood check report.

Disclaimer:
We have obtained this property information from sources we believe to be reliable; however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy. Prospective buyers are advised to carry out their own investigations.