2B Simpson Street, North Ipswich, QLD 4305 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

2B Simpson Street
North Ipswich QLD 4305

Bedrooms: 5
Bathrooms: 3
Car spaces: 4
Floor area: 179m2
Land area: 958m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 11 May 2026
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 2b Simpson St, North Ipswich

2b Simpson St, North Ipswich is a 5 bedroom, 3 bathroom Unit with 4 parking spaces and was built in 1940. The property has a land size of 958m2 and floor size of 179m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in October 2022.

Building Type
Unit
Year Built
1940
Floor Size
179m2
Land Size
958m2
Local Government
Ipswich
Lot/Plan
3/RP73998

Last Listing description (March 2014)

OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS
Potential Plus in an excellent location!!!!
3 Unit Complex consisting of the following -

1 X 1 bedroom unit with 1 bathroom, Large lounge, kitchen & dining room. The tenant is on a fixed term tenancy till December 2014
2 X 2 bedroom units with 1 bathroom both tenants are on a periodic tenancy and have been in the units for approx 10years
To the rear of the property is 4 carports
With its close proximity to Riverlink & Brassall Shopping centers, parks, schools, Warrego highway, take away shops, banks and lots more making this a fantastic opportunity.
Secure yourself a piece of the investment market before it goes up.

Property History for 2b Simpson St, North Ipswich, QLD 4305

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$1,080,000
27 Oct 2022
  • 27 Oct 2022
    Sold for $1,080,000
  • 19 Aug 2014
    Sold for $320,000
  • 21 Mar 2014
    Listed for Sale AUCTION
Commute Calculator

About North Ipswich 4305

The size of North Ipswich is approximately 4.2 square kilometres. It has 11 parks covering nearly 7.7% of total area. The population of North Ipswich in 2016 was 4515 people. By 2021 the population was 4527 showing a population growth of 0.3% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in North Ipswich is 30-39 years. Households in North Ipswich are primarily couples with children and are likely to be repaying $1000 - $1399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in North Ipswich work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 66.40% of the homes in North Ipswich were owner-occupied compared with 62.00% in 2016.

North Ipswich has 2,205 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in North Ipswich have seen a 155.00% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 154.36% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in North Ipswich is $832,448 while the median value for Units is $590,120.
  • Houses have a median rent of $550 while Units have a median rent of $425.
There are currently 17 properties listed for sale, and 2 properties listed for rent in North ipswich on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 129 properties were sold in the past 12 months in North ipswich.

Suburb Insights for North Ipswich 4305