5/50 Anderson Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006 sold on 02 October 2025 | OnTheHouse
SOLD
Sold on 02 Oct 2025 for $780,000

5/50 Anderson Street
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006

Bedrooms: 2
Bathrooms: 2
Car spaces: 2
Floor area: 213m2
Land area: 213m2
Save

Property Details for 5/50 Anderson St, Fortitude Valley

5/50 Anderson St, Fortitude Valley is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom Unit with 2 parking spaces and was built in 1996. The property has a land size of 213m2 and floor size of 213m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in October 2025. There are other 2 bedroom Unit sold in Fortitude Valley in the last 12 months.

Building Type
Unit
Year Built
1996
Floor Size
213m2
Land Size
213m2
Local Government
Brisbane
Lot/Plan
5/BUP104022

Last Listing description (July 2008)

LARGE INNER CITY MANAGEMENT RIGHTS. REAL MONEY SPINNER
THIS COMPLEX IS IN THE CITY. IT IS NOT A HIGH RISE AND HAS SOME EXCELLENT RESORT TYPE FACILITIES. IT IS EASY TO MAINTAIN AND CURRENTLY RUN BY ONE PERSON. HE HASNT GOT TIME TO DO ALL THE MAINTENANCE SO HIRES OUTSIDERS TO DO THIS. IF YOU ARE THIS WAY INCLINED, THERE IS GOOD MONEY TO BE MADE HERE. THIS COMPLEX IS DEFINITELY NOT MAXED OUT ETHER BY WAY OF RENT INCREASES OR HANDY MAN JOBS. THE APARTMENT IS EXTREMELY UNUSUAL. IT IS LISTED AS A TWO BED ROOM TWO BATHROOM, BUT THERE IS A SECOND FLOOR LOFT THAT IS NEARLY HALF THE SIZE OF THE WHOLE APARTMENT. THEREFOR YOU HAVE IN REALITY ONE EXTREMELY LARGE PARENTS RETREAT COME GUEST AREA AS WELL AS TWO NICE BEDROOMS. THE APARTMENT IS CARPETED AND HAS A NICE KITCHEN. ONE OTHER FEATURE OF THIS APARTMENT IS IT HAS TWO BALCONIES. ONE IS MONSTROUS AND IS A GREAT ENTERTAINMENT AREA. THE UNIT IS EXTREMELY REASONABLY PRICED FOR SOMETHING THIS SIZE IN THE INNER CITY. THIS ONE WONT LAST AS THE INCOME IS GREAT AS WELL.
UNIT $480,000.00

MANAGEMENT RIGHTS $1,120,000.00
TOTAL $1,600,000.00
INCOME $203,000.00
PLEASE CONTACT ROBERT COLLINS IN THE FIRST INSTANCE FOR A CONFIDENTIAL CHAT AND INSPECTION ON 0404678792

Property History for 5/50 Anderson St, Fortitude Valley, QLD 4006

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$780,000
02 Oct 2025
Listed for Rent
$475/w
24 Mar 2016
  • 02 Oct 2025
    Sold for $780,000
  • 17 Mar 2016
    Listed for Rent - Price not available
  • 28 May 2015
    Listed for Rent - Price not available
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Fortitude Valley 4006

The size of Fortitude Valley is approximately 1.4 square kilometres. It has 2 parks covering nearly 1.5% of total area. The population of Fortitude Valley in 2016 was 6978 people. By 2021 the population was 9708 showing a population growth of 39.1% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Fortitude Valley is 20-29 years. Households in Fortitude Valley are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1800 - $2399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Fortitude Valley work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 17.60% of the homes in Fortitude Valley were owner-occupied compared with 21.00% in 2016.

Fortitude Valley has 8,298 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Fortitude Valley have seen a 45.31% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 85.90% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Fortitude Valley is $1,655,443 while the median value for Units is $770,912.