17/55 Mazlin Street, Edge Hill, QLD 4870 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

17/55 Mazlin Street
Edge Hill QLD 4870

Bedrooms: 2
Bathrooms: 1
Car spaces: 1
Land area: 108m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 9 Sep 2024
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 17/55 Mazlin St, Edge Hill

Building Type
Commercial
Land Size
108m2
Local Government
Cairns Regional

Last Listing description (September 2024)

Nestled in popular Edge Hill at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac with green and leafy surrounds this fully refurbished and spacious townhouse offers convenient, low maintenance living. Investors and first home buyers looking to get into the market, this property is for you!

Take advantage of the lifestyle this desirable suburb provides, with Edge Hill's Village providing a choice of excellent cafes and restaurants, Botanical gardens and walking tracks just moments away. Piccone’s Shopping Village & Edge Hill State School just up the road. Features include:

- Freshly painted interiors
- Open plan, combined living and dining
- Modernised & well-appointed kitchen complete with electric cooktop, dishwasher & breakfast bar
- Freshly renovated bathroom with floor to ceiling wall tiles, rain shower
- Upstairs and separate from the main living area are two bedrooms the main is huge with its own balcony and walk-in built in wardrobe
- Internal laundry, 2nd toilet downstairs, security screens and air conditioning throughout
- Attached undercover car accommodation with direct access into the property
- Front patio area, rear paved courtyard space
- NBN connected, photoelectric smoke detectors installed
- Located in the Edge Hill Primary School catchment zone
- Complex provides swimming pool
- Complex is pet friendly upon body corporate approval
- Rental appraisal - $410 - $430 per week

BODY CORPORATE LEVIES: $3700.00 per annum (20% discount applies when paid on time = $2967.00 per annum)
COUNCIL RATES: Approx. $2750.00 per annum

Auction On Site 4 July 2023 @ 5:30pm

**Offers considered prior to Auction**

This property is being sold by auction or without a price and therefore a price guide cannot be provided. The website may have filtered the property into a price bracket for website functionality purposes.

Property History for 17/55 Mazlin St, Edge Hill, QLD 4870

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
  • 15 Jun 2023
    Listed for Sale Sold At Auction
Commute Calculator

About Edge Hill 4870

The size of Edge Hill is approximately 2.6 square kilometres. It has 9 parks covering nearly 25.1% of total area. The population of Edge Hill in 2016 was 3916 people. By 2021 the population was 4088 showing a population growth of 4.4% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Edge Hill is 50-59 years. Households in Edge Hill are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1800 - $2399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Edge Hill work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 61.90% of the homes in Edge Hill were owner-occupied compared with 57.60% in 2016.

Edge Hill has 2,123 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Edge Hill have seen a 74.24% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 105.35% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Edge Hill is $940,922 while the median value for Units is $490,203.
  • Houses have a median rent of $720 while Units have a median rent of $470.