20 Alice Street, Donnybrook, QLD 4510 sold on 29 May 2025 | OnTheHouse
SOLD
Sold on 29 May 2025 for $745,000

20 Alice Street
Donnybrook QLD 4510

Bedrooms: 4
Bathrooms: 2
Car spaces: 2
Floor area: 96m2
Land area: 1009m2
Save

Property Details for 20 Alice St, Donnybrook

20 Alice St, Donnybrook is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom House with 2 parking spaces. The property has a land size of 1009m2 and floor size of 96m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in May 2025. There are other 4 bedroom House sold in Donnybrook in the last 12 months.

Building Type
House
Floor Size
96m2
Land Size
1009m2
Local Government
Moreton Bay
Lot/Plan
6/RP77803

Last Listing description (February 2026)

Look no further, this is a very affordable little family home - and the location is just great, just 10 mins drive into the busy commercial centre of Morayfield - but live in the peace and quiet of this lovely small township - live with hustle and bustle but be able to access everything for daily life!
Donnybrook is a village on the western side of Pumicestone Channel opposite northern Bribie Island, 25 km south of Caloundra. In the 1880s Pumicestone Channel had rich oyster beds, and the Moreton Bay Oyster Company established a depot south of Glass Mountain Creek. The depot was known as Little Caloundra, but was soon known as Donnybrook because of the brawls and rough living endured by oyster farmers, timber getters and fisherfolk.
But today it is quiet, safe and very restful place to live - Donnybrook has two general stores, a caravan park, a bowls club, a public hall, a jetty and a coastal park with a large wetland south of the village.

This is what the locals say: "Awesome fishing, lovely locals and genuinely the best place I've ever lived...." Wow where to start, I have no intentions of ever moving away. Donnybrook is an absolute gem tucked 10 minutes out of Caboolture/Morayfield, this means we get all the benefits of a small city with none of the crime or noise."
PROPERTY DETAILS: lot 6 Alice Street, Donnybrook - Moreton Bay
4 BED FAMILY STYLE HOME - 4 BEDS, 2 BATHS AND 2 CARS
LAND SIZE: 468m2. Land cost: $525,000
HOUSE SIZE: 180m2. House build cost: $374,000
TOTAL PACKAGE COST: $899,000
Rental estimate: $700 to $750 per week total
THIS PROPERTY IS NOT YET CONSTRUCTED. IT IS LOCATED WITHIN A NEW ESTATE WHICH IS CURRENTLY UNDER CONSTRUCTION - TITLES ARE ESTIMATED TO BE AVAILABLE IN JULY 26.
FOR SALE: $899,000
Kaye Tilley 0418 823 046

Property History for 20 Alice St, Donnybrook, QLD 4510

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$745,000
29 May 2025
  • 27 Feb 2026
    Listed for Sale $899,000
  • 29 May 2025
    Sold for $745,000
  • 12 Mar 2025
    Listed for Sale INVITING OFFERS MID $700Ks
Commute Calculator

About Donnybrook 4510

The size of Donnybrook is approximately 15.7 square kilometres. It has 6 parks covering nearly 19.0% of total area. The population of Donnybrook in 2016 was 617 people. By 2021 the population was 664 showing a population growth of 7.6% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Donnybrook is 60-69 years. Households in Donnybrook are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1400 - $1799 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Donnybrook work in a managers occupation.In 2021, 70.80% of the homes in Donnybrook were owner-occupied compared with 70.40% in 2016.

Donnybrook has 436 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Donnybrook have seen a 100.14% increase in median value. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Donnybrook is $880,597 while the median value for Units is $963,715.
  • Houses have a median rent of $615.
There are currently 13 properties listed for sale, and 1 property listed for rent in Donnybrook on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 20 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Donnybrook.