23 Wakeford Street, Aitkenvale, QLD 4814 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

23 Wakeford Street
Aitkenvale QLD 4814

Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms: 1
Car spaces: 2
Floor area: 92m2
Land area: 607m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 18 May 2026
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 23 Wakeford St, Aitkenvale

23 Wakeford St, Aitkenvale is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom House with 2 parking spaces and was built in 1990. The property has a land size of 607m2 and floor size of 92m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in September 2024.

Building Type
House
Year Built
1990
Floor Size
92m2
Land Size
607m2
Local Government
Townsville City
Lot/Plan
111/RP728797

Last Listing description (February 2025)

Amazing home in central Aitkenvale .This truly is a house you will want to call home .

Key Features:

3 Generously Sized Bedrooms

Modern and Spacious Kitchen
Stylish Bathroom with both a separate shower and bath
Split-System Air Conditioning for year-round comfort
Fully Security Screened for peace of mind
Beautiful Polished Timber Floors adding warmth and charm
Fully Fenced Rear Yard for privacy and security

Rental Details:
- 12 month lease term
- Weekly Rent $430
- Rent Increase two months into lease start date too $460 (For example, lease start date 19/02/2025 rent increase will be the 19/04/2024
- Bond Required: $1720
- Available 19/02/2025

Explore Property Munro & Co - Helping people with properties

You can APPLY online for this property at any time, by copying and pasting the link below. You must view the property for your application to be processed. You can view the property by attending one of the open homes booked or you can contact the office and arrange a virtual viewing.

To APPLY : https://www.realestate.com.au/rent/applications/rea-listing/

Property History for 23 Wakeford St, Aitkenvale, QLD 4814

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$470,500
23 Sep 2024
Listed for Rent
$430/w
17 Feb 2025
  • 20 Jan 2025
    Listed for Rent $430 / week
  • 23 Sep 2024
    Sold for $470,500
  • 17 Sep 2024
    Listed for Sale Offers over $430,000
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Aitkenvale 4814

The size of Aitkenvale is approximately 3.3 square kilometres. It has 8 parks covering nearly 15.5% of total area. The population of Aitkenvale in 2016 was 4790 people. By 2021 the population was 4797 showing a population growth of 0.2% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Aitkenvale is 20-29 years. Households in Aitkenvale are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1000 - $1399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Aitkenvale work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 52.50% of the homes in Aitkenvale were owner-occupied compared with 51.80% in 2016.

Aitkenvale has 2,534 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Aitkenvale have seen a 113.59% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 159.48% increase. As at 30 April 2026: