1/83 Bloomfield St, Gillen, NT 0870 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

Bloomfield Street
Gillen NT 0870

Bedrooms: 3
Bathrooms: 1
Car spaces: 2
Land area: 505m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 11 May 2026
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 1/83 Bloomfield St, Gillen

1/83 Bloomfield St, Gillen is a 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom House with 2 parking spaces. The property has a land size of 505m2.

Building Type
House
Land Size
505m2
Local Government
Alice Springs

Last Listing description (September 2025)

This neatly presented three-bedroom, free-standing duplex is ready for a new buyer to call home. Currently leased month to month @$850 per week

Positioned on the front of the block, it offers all the highlights of a home without the maintenance of a large block.

As you enter through the quaint front porch, you are greeted by an open-plan living and dining area with an adjoining kitchen and separate laundry. There is lots of storage space and modern touches.

The hallway leads to three generously sized bedrooms with split-system air conditioners and fans. Two bedrooms feature built-in wardrobes, and the master has the added walk-in closet space.

The updated bathroom was recently painted. It offers a well-thought-out design with a separate shower and bath and a large window to bring in natural light.

Outside is a large undercover verandah area, perfect for entertaining, and a grassed area for children or pets to play.

An additional courtyard to the side of the property is ideal for a veggie patch or garden shed.

This property includes a double carport, solar hot water system, Crimsafe on the main windows and established garden beds.

Offering a leisurely lifestyle and ready to move in, this property awaits you to call it your home.

By appointment only!

Lot No: 2921 Unit: 11067 Area Under Title: 505m2 No easements Leased: month by month @ $850 per week Council Rates: $2,136.56 pa

Property History for 1/83 Bloomfield St, Gillen, NT 0870

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
  • 19 Aug 2025
    Listed for Sale $429,000
  • 26 Feb 2025
    Listed for Sale $429,000
Commute Calculator

About Gillen 0870

The size of Gillen is approximately 2.6 square kilometres. It has 13 parks covering nearly 8.0% of total area. The population of Gillen in 2016 was 4278 people. By 2021 the population was 4466 showing a population growth of 4.4% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Gillen is 30-39 years. Households in Gillen are primarily couples with children and are likely to be repaying $1800 - $2399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Gillen work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 56.50% of the homes in Gillen were owner-occupied compared with 54.60% in 2016.

Gillen has 2,007 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Gillen have seen a -1.96% decrease in median value, while Units have seen a 7.11% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Gillen is $442,987 while the median value for Units is $317,250.
  • Houses have a median rent of $650 while Units have a median rent of $495.
There are currently 16 properties listed for sale, and 2 properties listed for rent in Gillen on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 110 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Gillen.

Suburb Insights for Gillen 0870