28 Donald Road, Queanbeyan, NSW 2620 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

28 Donald Road
Queanbeyan NSW 2620

Bedrooms: 8
Bathrooms: 8
Car spaces: 8
Land area: 1642m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 11 May 2026
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 28 Donald Rd, Queanbeyan

28 Donald Rd, Queanbeyan is a 8 bedroom, 8 bathroom House with 8 parking spaces and was built in 1972. The property has a land size of 1642m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in September 2024.

Building Type
House
Year Built
1972
Land Size
1642m2
Local Government
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional
Lot/Plan
9/A/DP7491

Last Listing description (December 2024)

LJ Hooker Queanbeyan | Jerrabomberra | Googong is delighted to present for sale this rare opportunity to secure an entire complex of 8 units.

Located in a prime location only a short walk to the centre of Queanbeyan and arterial roads leading to Canberra.

Neat single storey complex on single title comprising of 8 x 1-bedroom units all with internal laundry facilities and allocated carports.

All units occupied and fully tenanted by long term tenants. This property is under a single title and not bound by strata fees.

Level parcel of land comprising 1,700m in total with potential for future strata subdivision and each unit with own private courtyard an option. (Subject to Q.P.R.C approval.)

Tenancies:
Unit 1 leased at $300 per week
Unit 2 leased at $300 per week
Unit 3 leased at $300 per week
Unit 4 leased at $300 per week
Unit 5 leased at $300 per week
Unit 6 leased at $300 per week
Unit 7 leased at $300 per week
Unit 8 leased at $300 per week

Estimated Total Gross Income:
$124,800.00

Estimated Annual Expenses:
QPRC Rates $7,000.00
Rental Agent Fees $8,663.00
Insurance Costs $2,000.00
TOTAL= $17,663.00

Estimated Nett Income:
$107,137.00

Estimated Potential Income Yield:
Purchased at $1.795 million = 6% Nett

NO BODY CORPORATE FEES - SINGLE TITLE

Ideal for Self-Managed Super Fund or astute investor. Contact our office today to obtain an investment report or to schedule an inspection.

Property History for 28 Donald Rd, Queanbeyan, NSW 2620

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$1,720,000
05 Sep 2024
Listed for Rent
$210/w
01 Mar 2011
  • 05 Sep 2024
    Sold for $1,720,000
  • 18 Jun 2024
    Listed for Sale Sold
  • 17 Feb 2011
    Listed for Rent - Price not available
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Queanbeyan 2620

The size of Queanbeyan is approximately 2.8 square kilometres. It has 14 parks covering nearly 15.1% of total area. The population of Queanbeyan in 2016 was 6237 people. By 2021 the population was 6409 showing a population growth of 2.8% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Queanbeyan is 30-39 years. Households in Queanbeyan are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying $1800 - $2399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Queanbeyan work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 52.80% of the homes in Queanbeyan were owner-occupied compared with 48.60% in 2016.

Queanbeyan has 4,133 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Queanbeyan have seen a 30.13% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 45.36% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Queanbeyan is $796,177 while the median value for Units is $463,414.