8 Waitovu Street, Mosman, NSW 2088 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

8 Waitovu Street
Mosman NSW 2088

Bedrooms: 2
Bathrooms: 1
Car spaces: 1
Land area: 266m2
Estimated Value & Rent
Estimated Value
Estimated Rent
Confidence
Last updated 11 May 2026
Low

High
Save

Property Details for 8 Waitovu St, Mosman

8 Waitovu St, Mosman is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom House with 1 parking spaces. The property has a land size of 266m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in February 2025.

Building Type
House
Land Size
266m2
Local Government
Mosman
Lot/Plan
B/DP443740

Last Listing description (March 2025)

This is the dream, make your entrance onto the enviable Balmoral Slopes in a tree-lined street just behind The Esplanade and only steps to the iconic sands of Balmoral Beach. This character-filled residence offers immediate liveability with the opportunity to capitalise on the position and potential with further development (STCA*). The semi-detached residence currently presents single-level living with off-street parking and an enclosed, landscaped rear garden. Recently updated with new paint, carpet and fittings whispering 'hacienda' vibes with a crisp, fresh palette and gentle arches..... you are instantly transported to the Med. Open plan living and dining flows through bi-fold doors to a covered alfresco patio inviting outdoor entertaining. Don't miss the opportunity to embrace this highly-desirable beachside lifestyle and enjoy a leisurely stroll along The Esplanade, take a dip in one of Sydney's best harbour beaches or grab a coffee, meal or cocktail at a beachside caf?, bar or restaurant. This property would suit an executive couple, young family or downsizers, with excellent rental potential as an investment.

Northerly aspect invites abundant natural sunlight
High ceilings, combination timber floorboards & carpet

Central living/lounge area with built-in gas fireplace
Defined dining adjacent to kitchen flows to outdoors
Open gas kitchen with breakfast bar and ample storage
Two beds, master with BIR, sep. substantial sunroom
Bright bathroom with full-size bath and shower over 
Internal laundry with both interior and external access
Pull-down attic ladder to abundant roof storage space
Level grassed rear garden with a sunny north aspect
Handy side entrance to rear, o/s covered car parking
Level walk to local schools, cafes, bars and restaurants
Lifestyle amenities incl. Balmoral Beach Club and sailing
Easy access for bus to CBD, Mosman Village & beyond

*Subject to council approval
Approximate quarterly outgoings:
    Council rates: $601
    Water rates: $169
    TOTAL: $770 per quarter

Auction: On site, 10:30am Sat, 22 February 2025

Details: Andrew Croll 0409 530 133 or andrew@croll.com.au
andrew@croll.com.au

Solicitor: Peter Mete , Wight & Strickland Solicitors : 02 9969 8977, Level 3, 1 Gurrigal Street Mosman NSW 2088, peterm@wightstrickland.com.au

A copy of the contract for this property can be downloaded from the Croll Real Estate website

Please note we have obtained all information from sources we believe to be reliable, however we cannot guarantee its accuracy. Prospective purchasers/tenants must rely on their own enquiries in this regard. We will not accept any liability for any incorrect representation(s) claimed to be made that has not been confirmed in writing with the agent prior to the purchaser/tenant exchanging contracts.

Property History for 8 Waitovu St, Mosman, NSW 2088

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$4,000,000
21 Feb 2025
  • 21 Feb 2025
    Sold for $4,000,000
  • 23 Jan 2025
    Listed for Sale Not Disclosed
  • 28 May 1994
    Sold for $383,000
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Mosman 2088

The size of Mosman is approximately 8.7 square kilometres. It has 45 parks covering nearly 29.6% of total area. The population of Mosman in 2016 was 28475 people. By 2021 the population was 28329 showing a population decline of 0.5% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Mosman is 50-59 years. Households in Mosman are primarily couples with children and are likely to be repaying over $4000 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Mosman work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 64.10% of the homes in Mosman were owner-occupied compared with 62.80% in 2016.