71 Curlewis Street, Bondi Beach, NSW 2026 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

71 Curlewis Street
Bondi Beach NSW 2026

Bedrooms: 2
Bathrooms: 1
Car spaces: -
Land area: 761m2
We do not have enough data to display the calculated estimate for this property.
Save

Property Details for 71 Curlewis St, Bondi Beach

71 Curlewis St, Bondi Beach is a 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom Unit. The property has a land size of 761m2. While the property is not currently for sale or for rent, it was last sold in July 1984.

Building Type
Unit
Land Size
761m2
Local Government
Waverley
Lot/Plan
CP/SP21831

Last Listing description (July 2022)

Delivering period elegance in a vibrant beach-side neighbourhood, this brilliant apartment is a smart move into an enviable Bondi Beach lifestyle pocket. It enjoys a private setting at the rear of a boutique building, in a top-floor position that invites abundant natural light. Placing the bedrooms at either end of the apartment, interiors are refreshed to an impeccable finish and offer scope to add further value. The perfect beach side retreat for first homebuyers or a premium investment. Only moments from shops, cafes and Bondi Beach.

- Secure building of only 12 apartments
- Quiet & private setting with only one common wall

- Central lounge with elegant cornices & chandelier
- Fresh paint & flooring easily matches your furniture
- Original kitchen & bathroom offers scope to add value
- Bondi's finest eateries are all within walking distance
- Moments to cafes, restaurants and Bondi Beach
- Convenience of buses to Bondi Junction and the CBD

Outgoings
- Water: $154 approx. per quarter
- Council: $318 approx. per quarter
- Strata
Administration Fund: $748 + Capital Works Fund: $425
Total: $1,173 approx. per quarter

Property History for 71 Curlewis St, Bondi Beach, NSW 2026

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Sold
$510,000
16 Jul 1984
Listed for Rent
$650/w
16 Jun 2022
  • 10 May 2022
    Listed for Rent - Price not available
  • 10 Mar 2022
    Listed for Sale Auction
  • 26 Sep 2021
    Listed for Rent - Price not available
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Bondi Beach 2026

The size of Bondi Beach is approximately 1.2 square kilometres. It has 13 parks covering nearly 18.8% of total area. The population of Bondi Beach in 2016 was 11656 people. By 2021 the population was 11513 showing a population decline of 1.2% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Bondi Beach is 30-39 years. Households in Bondi Beach are primarily childless couples and are likely to be repaying over $4000 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Bondi Beach work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 31.80% of the homes in Bondi Beach were owner-occupied compared with 34.20% in 2016.

Bondi Beach has 8,319 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Bondi Beach have seen a 12.69% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 21.94% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Bondi Beach is $4,222,842 while the median value for Units is $1,566,866.
  • Houses have a median rent of $1,873 while Units have a median rent of $1,000.
There are currently 39 properties listed for sale, and 53 properties listed for rent in Bondi beach on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 285 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Bondi beach.