51A Strayleaf Crescent, Gungahlin, ACT 2912 | Property Value & History | OnTheHouse
OFF MARKET

51A Strayleaf Crescent
Gungahlin ACT 2912

Bedrooms: -
Bathrooms: -
Car spaces: 2
Floor area: 380m2
Land area: 589m2
We do not have enough data to display the calculated estimate for this property.
Save

Property Details for 51a Strayleaf Cres, Gungahlin

Building Type
Commercial
Floor Size
380m2
Land Size
589m2
Local Government
Gungahlin
Lot/Plan
GUNGAHLIN: Block 54, Section 172

Last Listing description (April 2026)

Property Overview:

Presenting an exceptional opportunity to acquire a prime mixed-use property in the heart of one of Australia's fastest-growing regions-Gungahlin, ACT. Positioned waterfront on Yerrabi Ponds, this unique offering includes:

A 380sqm, two-level waterfront restaurant space, fully equipped with a bar, commercial kitchen, main dining area, and a large enclosed outdoor seating area with picturesque views.

A 3-bedroom residential townhouse, ready to move in or lease out.

Both properties are held under one title, delivering dual-income streams and long-term capital growth potential.

Location Highlights:

Prime location fronting Yerrabi Ponds on Strayleaf Crescent, just minutes from Gungahlin Town Centre.

Positioned within one of Australia's fastest-growing precincts, projected to house 90,000 residents upon completion of development.

Only 17 km from Canberra CBD and a 15-minute drive to Canberra Airport.

Gungahlin boasts a strong aspirational demographic, ensuring demand for both quality dining experiences and residential living.

Property Features:

Waterfront Restaurant (380sqm)*:

Two levels of flexible space, including:

o Main dining area with floor-to-ceiling windows and stunning water views

o Enclosed outdoor seating area

o Fully equipped kitchen and bar

o Private dining/storage area on the mezzanine

o Customer amenities and well-designed layout

4-Bedroom Townhouse:

Modern design with spacious living areas

Low-maintenance layout appealing to long-term tenants

*Approx.

Financial Summary:

Estimated Restaurant Rent: $170,000 per annum + GST

Estimated Residential Rent: $48,000 per annum + GST

Estimated Total Gross Income: $218,000 per annum + GST

Estimated Outgoings: Approx. $45,850 per annum + GST

Estimated Net Income: $172,150 per annum + GST

Property History for 51a Strayleaf Cres, Gungahlin, ACT 2912

A timeline of how this property has performed in the market
Last Transferred
$1,280,000
16 Dec 2016
Listed for Rent
$48k/w
31 Jul 2025
  • 31 Jul 2025
    Listed for Sale EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST closing 22nd Aug
  • 31 Jul 2025
    Listed for Rent - Price not available
  • 21 Jul 2025
    Listed for Sale Contact Agent
Sign in to see more transactions
Commute Calculator

About Gungahlin 2912

The size of Gungahlin is approximately 4.6 square kilometres. It has 17 parks covering nearly 38.1% of total area. The population of Gungahlin in 2016 was 6134 people. By 2021 the population was 8586 showing a population growth of 40.0% in the area during that time. The predominant age group in Gungahlin is 20-29 years. Households in Gungahlin are primarily couples with children and are likely to be repaying $1800 - $2399 per month on mortgage repayments. In general, people in Gungahlin work in a professional occupation.In 2021, 45.40% of the homes in Gungahlin were owner-occupied compared with 43.70% in 2016.

Gungahlin has 4,760 properties. Over the last 5 years, Houses in Gungahlin have seen a 21.26% increase in median value, while Units have seen a 12.27% increase. As at 30 April 2026:

  • The median value for Houses in Gungahlin is $1,064,974 while the median value for Units is $448,306.
  • Houses have a median rent of $743 while Units have a median rent of $543.
There are currently 65 properties listed for sale, and 25 properties listed for rent in Gungahlin on OnTheHouse. According to Cotality's data, 196 properties were sold in the past 12 months in Gungahlin.